Tolkien Baseball · Mordor Conference · Orc Division

Misty Mountain Hops

2053: Spring training 14–11–1  |  2052: 76–86, 3rd
GM Balbo Lillebø
MANAGER Maltame Eiagol

Active Roster · 2052 stats

LineupAgePAHROPS
COlithir Moonbow314675.609
1BFerdinand Bracegirdle21643.782
2BSnaddri Froebel2555917.781
3BBruno Mack2754912.766
SSNdòni Brownell332024.563
CFKyung-ryul Xhaferi24———
RFBanazir Dogwood2363221.792
RotationAgeIPWHIPFIP
SPChae-ku Ogura25200.11.003.54
SPLanlla Iseogrin36182.11.384.38
SPVrudish Headhater2290.01.233.19
SPFoinus Rufursson2480.21.193.74
SPYong-su Guachomin26118.21.072.97
Bullpen (12)
AgeIPWHIPFIP
RPGrurbok Bloodbelly2369.21.113.82
RPCor Elders26132.21.454.17
RPGrorlug Deen2584.21.443.08
RPZubgu Knifehammer22———
RPThroglum Throatprodder2418.22.096.31
RPSkorbosh Earthcrawler2573.01.253.46
RPYann Jumba2883.11.334.26
RPMelba Beastmaster2625.11.183.30
RPAerilaya Brilhirion3449.11.302.94
RPMentha Mulhall3555.11.344.11
RPPantalian Spearripper23———
RPStrohm Iliathorr237.01.434.96
Injured list (3)
PSeredic Black · elbow strain — about 11 months
SSThorek Lofursson · partially torn labrum — about 3 weeks
LFThugmag Maxim · thigh muscle strain — about 2 weeks

Top Prospects

Affiliates: Angmar Assassins (AAA), Methedras Manglers (AA), Southfarthing Snowthorns (A+), Erebor Mountaineers (A), Nogrod Moose (Rookie)

Franchise Leaders

Home Runs: Buffy Balrog Slayer 695 · Tarechorion Gomdrol 454 · Issth Foriand 371

Hits: Buffy Balrog Slayer 3333 · Tarechorion Gomdrol 2410 · Issth Foriand 2281

Wins: Sorrel Amblestar 233 · Vrsorbag the Wretched 197 · Celomli Denaidur 135

Saves: Ogguk Derrokicker 325 · Visur Forgedelver 168 · Golliathor Gandudriel 155

Ballpark

Gap of Rohan Park · capacity 70,000 · open-air · natural grass · neutral park

In the Gazette

The Story So Far

The Misty Mountain Hops endured another disappointing campaign in 2052, finishing third in the Orc Division with a 76–86 record (.469 winning percentage), fourteen games behind the division leader. The season offered little redemption after the previous year's heartbreak, as the franchise once again fell short of postseason contention and remained locked out of the playoffs. Full franchise history ▸

Franchise Totals

All-time: 4175–3928Division titles: 14 Playoffs: 20Titles: 2 (2013, 2022)

Hall of Fame

Arghren Glimmerhand (C) · Sorrel Amblestar (SP) · Buffy Balrog Slayer (1B) · Issth Foriand (1B) · Tarechorion Gomdrol (3B)

All teams